The results of the committee elections from Thursday’s AGM are as below. Positions are effective April 1st, 2019. If you would like to nominate yourself for any of the vacant positions (noted below), please email Stacey at cupe3903vpu1@gmail.com by 5pm on March 31st; nominees will either be acclaimed into the positions or by-elections will take place at the April GMM.
Accessibility Committee (4 positions)
- Odelia Bay – Acclaimed
- Drew Danielle Belsky – Acclaimed
- Cath Duchastel – Acclaimed
- Dion Tubrett – Acclaimed
Advisory Committee on Race/Ethnic Relations, Discrimination and/or Harassment (2 positions)
- Shila Khayambashi
- 1 vacancy
All-University Pensions Committee (1 position)
- Vacant
Archive Committee (2 positions)
- Hilary Barlow – 39
- Joanna Pearce – 63 (elected)
- Jon Short – 48 (elected)
Bilingualism Committee (2 positions)
- Merlin Charles – Acclaimed
- Caroline Disler – Acclaimed
Bursaries Committee (2 positions)
- Sabine Dreher – Acclaimed
- Erin Grosjean – Acclaimed
Communications Committee (4 positions)
- Merlin Charles – Acclaimed
- Firoza Elavia – Acclaimed
- Nicole Leach – Acclaimed
- Ryan Kelpin – Acclaimed
CUPE Toronto District Council (6 positions)
- Megan Hillman – Acclaimed
- Nicole Leach – Acclaimed
- Devin Lefebvre – Acclaimed
- Alia Karim – Acclaimed
- Ed Wong – Acclaimed
- 1 vacancy
Distribution Committee (6 positions)
- Megan Hillman – Acclaimed
- Shila Khayambashi – Acclaimed
- Yulia Neleptchenko – Acclaimed
- 3 vacancies
Employment Equity Committee (3 positions)
- Merlin Charles – 14
- Elena Chou – 65 (elected)
- Firoza Elavia – 62 (elected)
- Nadia Habib – 69 (elected)
Extended Health Benefits (EHB) Committee (3 positions)
- Niloofar Golkar – 51 (elected)
- Erin Grosjean – 44 (elected)
- Nicole Leach – 40
- Yulia Neleptchenko – 6
- Joanna Pearce – 37
- Thania Vega – 44 (elected)
Forum Moderators (2 positions)
- Jon Short – Acclaimed
- 1 vacancy
Health & Safety Committee (13 positions)
- Kris Belben – Acclaimed
- Merlin Charles – Acclaimed
- Annelies Cooper – Acclaimed
- Megan Hillman – Acclaimed
- Shehnoor Khurram – Acclaimed
- Yulia Neleptchenko – Acclaimed
- Siobhán Saravanamuttu – Acclaimed
- Kanwal Tanwir – Acclaimed
- 5 vacancies
International Graduate Students’ Committee (IGSC) (2 positions)
- Yulia Neleptchenko – Acclaimed
- Pablo Ramos – Acclaimed
Labour-Management Committee (3 positions; 1 from each Unit 1-3)
- Unit 1
- Niloofar Golkar – 45 (elected)
- Yulia Neleptchenko – 2
- Unit 2
- Hilary Davis – Acclaimed
- Unit 3
- Vacant
Labour Management Committee Unit 4 (3 positions; Unit 4 only)
- Sharona Brookman – Acclaimed
- Susan Bryant – Acclaimed
- Stephanie Power – Acclaimed
Postings Officers (2 positions)
- Alie Hermanutz – 63 (elected)
- Heather Jordan – 16
- David Ravensbergen – 66 (elected)
Research Costs Fund Committee (2 positions)
- Pablo Ramos – Acclaimed
- 1 vacancy
Research Leave Adjudicating Committee (1 position; Unit 2 only)
- Sabine Dreher – 6
- Keith O’Regan – 10 (elected)
- Karen Ruddy – 3
Senate Representative (1 position; 1 alternate)
- Merlin Charles – 57 (elected)
- Heather Jordan – 13 (alternate)
Teaching Development Fund Committee (2 positions; Unit 2 only)
- Merlin Charles – 8
- Caroline Disler – 6
- Keith O’Regan – 16 (elected)
- Karen Ruddy – 11 (elected)
Toronto & York Region Labour Council (12 positions)
- Murray Cooke – Acclaimed
- Devin Lefebvre – Acclaimed
- Brian Mossop – Acclaimed
- Jon Short – Acclaimed
- Ed Wong – Acclaimed
- 7 vacancies
Union Trustees’ Committee (1 position; 3 year term)
- Yulia Neleptchenko – 10
- Erin Rose – 56 (elected)