Most committee elections were held at the Annual General Meeting on August 15. New committees take office on September 1. The results are below.
Accessibility Committee (4 positions)
Odelia Bay: 89 votes (ELECTED)
Drew Danielle Belsky: 96 votes (ELECTED)
Cath Duchastel: 78 votes (ELECTED)
Tracy Mack: 40 votes
Dion Tubrett: 60 votes (ELECTED)
Advisory Committee on Race/Ethnic Relations, Discrimination, and/or Harassment (2 positions)
2 VACANCIES
All-University Pension Committee (1 position)
Kyle Belozerov: 16 votes
Kevin Reynolds: 99 votes (ELECTED)
Archive Committee (2 positions)
Chelsea Bauer: 100 votes (ELECTED)
Kevin Burris: 29 votes
Nicole Leach: 47 votes (ELECTED)
Monika Lemke: 26 votes
Chris Luszczek: 16 votes
Bilingualism Committee (2 positions)
Merlin Charles: 16 votes
Maija Duncan: 100 votes (ELECTED)
Emilie Hurst: 60 votes (ELECTED)
Bursaries Committee (2 positions)
Wendy Chappel: 25 votes
Sabine Dreher: 77 votes (ELECTED)
Erin Grosjean: 94 votes (ELECTED)
Soma Tripathi: 12 votes
Communications Committee (4 positions)
Merlin Charles: 13 votes
Devin Clancy: 96 votes (ELECTED)
Murray Cooke: 98 votes (ELECTED)
Firoza Elavia: 79 votes (ELECTED)
Johanna Fraser: 20 votes
Ryan Keplin: 51 votes (ELECTED)
Chris Luszczek: 15 votes
CUPE Toronto District Council Representatives (7 6 positions)
Positions will be contested at September GMM
Distribution Committee (6 positions)
Kyle Belozerov (ACCLAIMED)
Megan Hillman (ACCLAIMED)
Shila Khayambashi (ACCLAIMED)
Chris Luszczek (ACCLAIMED)
2 VACANCIES
Employment Equity Committee (3 positions)
Merlin Charles: 9 votes
Elena Chou: 70 votes (ELECTED)
Firoza Elavia: 69 votes (ELECTED)
Johanna Fraser: 11 votes
Nadia Habib: 90 votes (ELECTED)
Zoë Newman: 47 votes
Extended Health Benefits Fund Committee (3 positions)
Drew Danielle Belsky: 72 votes (ELECTED)
Melanie Fallis: 13 votes
Niloofar Golkar: 54 votes (ELECTED)
Erin Grosjean: 50 votes
Nicole Leach: 34 votes
Chris Luszczek: 17 votes
Gin Marshall: 28 votes
Soma Tripathi: 7 votes
Thania Vega: 53 votes (ELECTED)
Health and Safety Committee (6 positions)
Chelsea Bauer: 101 votes (ELECTED)
Kyle Belozerov: 23 votes
Merlin Charles: 13 votes
Annelies Cooper: 85 votes (ELECTED)
Erin Grosjean: 94 votes (ELECTED)
Megan Hillman: 108 votes (ELECTED)
Nicole Leach: 83 votes (ELECTED)
Tracy Mack: 20 votes
M. Naeem Shahid: 11 votes
Sara Shamdani: 90 votes (ELECTED)
International Graduate Students’ Committee (2 positions)
2 VACANCIES
Labour Management Committee (3 positions; 1 each for Unit 1, 2, 3)
Unit 1
Maija Duncan (ACCLAIMED)
Unit 2
Hilary Davis: 23 votes (ELECTED)
Firoza Elavia: 6 votes
Jon Short: 17 votes
Unit 3
VACANT
Postings Officers (2 positions)
Kyle Belozerov: 17 votes
Heather Jordan: 33 votes
Chris Luszczek: 6 votes
Tracy Mack: 14 votes
David Ravensbergen: 81 votes (ELECTED)
Tracy Supruniuk: 81 votes (ELECTED)
Research Costs Fund Committee (2 positions)
Amber Merucci (ACCLAIMED)
Soma Tripathi (ACCLAIMED)
Research Leave Adjudicating Committee (1 position)
Keith O’Regan (ACCLAIMED)
Senate Representative (1 position; 1 alternate)
Wendy Chappel: 3 votes
Merlin Charles: 3 votes
Devin Clancy: 88 votes (ELECTED)
Heather Jordan: 21 votes (ELECTED ALTERNATE)
Mike McNamee: 2 votes
Tanya Taylor-Cherry: 7 votes
Stewards’ Council Listserv Moderators (2 positions)
Kyle Belozerov: 20 votes
Lindsay Harding: 53 votes (ELECTED)
Cody Lang: 52 votes
Joanna Pearce: 86 votes (ELECTED)
Teaching Development Fund Committee (2 positions)
Merlin Charles: 7 votes
Elena Chou: 14 votes (ELECTED)
Firoza Elavia: 8 votes
Zoë Newman: 11 votes
Keith O’Regan: 17 votes (ELECTED)
Krys Verrall: 10 votes
Toronto and York Region Labour Council Representatives (12 positions)
Kyle Belozerov (ACCLAIMED)
Nicole Leach (ACCLAIMED)
Chris Luszczek (ACCLAIMED)
Mike McNamee (ACCLAIMED)
Brian Mossop (ACCLAIMED)
Edward Wong (ACCLAIMED)
6 VACANCIES
Union Trustees Committee (1 position)
Julie Allen: 27 votes
Zoë Newman: 7 votes
Tracy Supruniuk: 11 votes
Robin Verrall: 84 votes (ELECTED)
Unit 2 Listserv Moderator (2 positions)
Kyle Belozerov (ACCLAIMED)
Chris Luszczek (ACCLAIMED)